Single-Family Home or Condo: What Happens if the AB 1482 Exemption Box Is Left Blank?
[…] If you rent a single-family home or condo in California, including areas like San Francisco, Oakland, Marin County, or Los Angeles, this applies to you.

What Notice Does a Landlord Have to Give for an Exemption?

If a landlord wants to claim that a single-family home or condo is exempt from California rent control laws and just cause eviction protections under AB 1482, they must follow strict rules.

That notice must use this exact wording, according to California Civil Code § 1947.12(d)(5)(C):

“This property is not subject to the rent limits imposed by Section 1947.12 of the Civil Code and is not subject to the just cause requirements of Section 1946.2 of the Civil Code. This property meets the requirements of Sections 1947.12(d)(5) and 1946.2(e)(8) of the Civil Code and the owner is not any of the following: (1) a real estate investment trust, as defined by Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code; (2) a corporation; or (3) a limited liability company in which at least one member is a corporation.”

If this notice is missing or incomplete — for example, if the checkbox is left blank — the landlord cannot claim the exemption. That means the AB 1482 rent cap (5% plus inflation, or 10% maximum) and just cause eviction protections still apply to your unit.